UPDATE OAR 345-020-0011 Notice of Intent (d) Exhibit D.
[…] https://portal.sos.state.or.us/division/archives/rules/OARs_300/OAR_345/345_020.html
In its 247-page Notice of Intent document, downloadable HERE (12 MB pdf), Idaho Power initially evaluated three corridors and then “determined that two proposed corridors are not warranted,” even though it has not met the burden of evidence that crossing EFU ground is necessary in order to provide the service.
You will remember ORS 215.275 establishes a burden of evidence that in order to route a transmission line across Exclusive Farm Use land, the line “MUST be sited in an exclusive farm use zone IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THE SERVICE,” a burden which is clearly not met in Idaho Power’s single planned corridor.